2014 District 29-5A All-District Football Selections
All Most Valuable and Newcomers of the Year
District MVP
(14) KoyDetmer, QB, Senior, Somerset. (Unanimous)
Offensive MVP
(20) Deion Alonzo, RB, Senior, Eagle Pass Winn
(2) Matt Collier, RB, Sophomore, Southside
Defensive MVP
(50) Joseph Martinez, DL, Senior, Medina Valley
Offensive Newcomer of the Year
(72) Robert Garcia, OL, Freshman, Southside
Defensive Newcomer of the Year
(4) Johnny Herrera, S, Freshman, Southside
Most Outstanding Offensive Players
Most Outstanding Quarterback
(4) Jerry Almaraz, Senior, Uvalde
Most Outstanding Running Back
(32) Josh Avila, Junior, Somerset (Unanimous)
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman
(65) Drew Kirkpatrick, T, Senior, Uvalde
Most Outstanding Tight End
(48) Diego Avila, Senior, Southside
Most Outstanding Slot Receiver
(7) Trae Garcia, Junior, Uvalde
(14) Ricky Carrillo, Junior, Laredo Cigarroa
Most Outstanding Wide Receiver
(21) Justin Guerra, Senior, Somerset
Most Outstanding Defensive Players
Most Outstanding Defensive Lineman
(33) Jacob Ybarra, DT, Senior, Somerset
Most Outstanding Inside Linebacker
(48) Diego Avila, Senior, Southside
(33) Chris Ortiz, Senior, Laredo Nixon
Most Outstanding Outside Linebacker
(8) Kyle Moos, Junior, Medina Valley
(42) Eliud Mendez, Senior, Southside
(24) Chris Arranda, Senior, Eagle Pass Winn
Most Outstanding Corner
(1) Ernest Ortiz, Junior, Uvalde
Most Outstanding Safety
(81) Corbin Cargil, Senior, Uvalde
First Team Offense
First Team Quarterback
(4) Brad Griggs, Senior, Medina Valley
(12) Eddie Guzman, Senior, Laredo Cigarroa
First Team Running Back
(22) Juan Valdiva, Junior, Laredo Martin
(24) Chris Aranda, Senior, Eagle Pass Winn
(12) McCrae Rutledge, Junior, Uvalde
First Team Wide Receiver
(12) Cody Moos, Senior, Medina Valley
(5) David Garza, Senior, Southside
(15) Javier Hernandez, Senior, Laredo Martin
(10) J.J. Salas, Junior, Laredo Cigarroa
(10) Rafael Villarreal, Junior, Somerset
(9) Alejandro Sanchez, Junior, Uvalde
(8) Julio Ruiz, Sophomore, Eagle Pass Winn
First Team Tight End
(85) Jesus Ortegon, Senior, Laredo Martin
(82) Jose Rodriguez, Sophomore, Eagle Pass Winn
(23) Rocky Reyna, Senior, Somerset
First Team Fullback
(21) Devin Collier, Senior, Southside
(12) Alexis Navarro, Senior, Laredo Martin
(44) Joey Sanchez, Senior, Somerset
First Team Offensive Center
(62) Dylan Sollohub, Junior, Somerset
(74) BJ Carranza, Senior, Uvalde
First Team Offensive Guard
(69) Ivan Hernandez, Senior, Uvalde
(50) David Moyet, Senior, Southside
(68) Jerry Gonzalez, Senior, Laredo Nixon
(62) Robert Richardson, Senior, Eagle Pass Winn
First Team Offensive Tackle
(60) Justin Escobar, Senior, Southside
(72) Andrew Servin, Junior, Laredo CIgarroa
(76) Marco Villarreal, Senior, Eagle Pass Winn
(77) Chris Rodriguez, Senior, Somerset
(71) Michael Romero, Senior, Somerset
First Team Defense
First Team Defensive Tackle
(50) David Moyet, Senior, Southside
(88) David Oliva, Senior, Laredo Martin
(56) Marco Banda, Senior, Laredo Nixon
(92) Xavier Lopez, Senior, Eagle Pass Winn
(96) Thomas Rodriguez, Senior, Somerset
First Team Defensive End
(51) Baxter Brewer, Senior, Uvalde
(80) Nick Lara, Senior, Medina Valley
(44) David Montelongo, Junior, Laredo Martin
(65) Refugio Faz, Senior, Somerset
First Team Inside Linebacker
(21) Devin Collier, Senior, Southside
(56) Estevan Rodriguez, Senior, Uvalde
(12) Chris Diaz, Senior, Laredo Nixon
(44) Ryan Pike, Junior, Eagle Pass Winn
(8) Zeke Rosales, Junior, Somerset
First Team Outside Linebacker
(11) L.J. Verstyft, Senior, Medina Valley
(9) Dagoberto Amaya, Senior, Laredo Martin
(9) Nikko Solis, Senior, Somerset
(9) Alejandro Sanchez, Junior, Uvalde
First Team Defensive Corner
(7) Ken Gallegos, Senior, Medina Valley
(7) Brandon Herrera, Senior, Southside
(7) Robert Lara, Sophomore, Laredo Cigarroa
(4) Jonathan Villarreal, Senior, Eagle Pass Winn
First Team Defensive Safety
(12) Cody Moos, Senior, Medina Valley
(25) Jacob Collier, Senior, Southside
(9) Vicente Terrones, Junior, Laredo Cigarroa
(6) Cory Isbell, Junior, Somerset
(30) Rene Rodriguez, Senior, Eagle Pass Winn
First Team Specialists
First Team Punter
(8) Elias Garza, Junior, Uvalde
First Team Kicker
(46) Dante Valdes, Senior, Eagle Pass WInn
First Team Returner
(22) Juan Valdivia, Junior, Laredo Martin
Second Team Offense
Second Team Quarterback
(7) Brandon Herrera, Senior, Southside
(11) Juan Elizondo, Senior, Eagle Pass WInn
Second Team Running Back
(33) Kristian Williams, Senior, Medina Valley
(3) Zach Sanchez, Senior, Uvalde
Second Team Wide Receiver
(2) Zack Griggs, Sophomore, Medina Valley
(15) Jesus Alonzo, Sophomore, Laredo Cigarroa
(84) Marco Rendon, Senior, Laredo Nixon
(44) Josh Sepulveda, Senior, Medina Valley
(21) Brandon Sanchez, Senior, Eagle Pass WInn
Second Team Tight End
(80) Nick Lara, Senior, Medina Valley
Second Team Fullback
(42) Eliud Mendez, Senior, Southside
(8) Rene Alvarado, Junior, Laredo Nixon
(13) Noel Medrano, Senior, Laredo Cigarroa
Second Team Offensive Center
(52) Jesse Longoria, Senior, Southside
(70) Mike DeLaCruz, Senior, Eagle Pass Winn
(60) Jose Beltran, Junior, Laredo Martin
Second Team Offensive Guard
(77) Guadalupe Gonzalez, Junior, Laredo Martin
(72) Daniel Ramirez, Senior, Somerset
(73) Zachary Torres, Senior, Somerset
(63) Ray Riza, Senior, Eagle Pass Winn
(54) Gilbert Barrientes, Senior, Southside
Second Team Offensive Tackle
(70) Efrain Bartes, Senior, Laredo Martin
(78) Luis Cornejo, Junior, Laredo Nixon
(56) Eloy Soto, Junior, Laredo Cigarroa
(54) Nick Hernandez, Senior, Eagle Pass Winn
Second Team Defense
Second Team Defensive Tackle
(66) Benito Cruz, Senior, Laredo Cigarroa
(60) Justin Escobar, Senior, Southside
(85) Jesus Ortegon, Senior, Laredo Martin
(81) Abel Flores, Senior, Eagle Pass Winn
Second Team Defensive End
(81) Matt Willeford, Junior, Southside
(53) Jonathan Rodriguez, Junior, Laredo Nixon
(32) David Garza, Senior, Eagle Pass Winn
(35) David Martinez, Senior, Laredo CIgarroa
(66) Mario Fuentes, Junior, Laredo Martin
Second Team Inside Linebacker
(10) Shane Sargeant, Junior, Medina Valley
(25) Kyle Urrabazo, Senior, Uvalde
(42) Pedro Garcia, Senior, Laredo Matrin
(45) Reno Garza, Sophomore, Somerset
(55) Everardo, DeLos Santos, Eagle Pass Winn(51) Frank Reyes, Senior, Laredo Cigarroa
Second Team Outside Linebacker
(30) Ricky Espinoza, Senior, Laredo CIgarroa
(2) Ramiro Valdez, Junior, Eagle Pass Winn
(9) Joseph Guzman, Sophomore, Southside
(12) McCrae Rutledge, Junior, Uvalde
(51) Eric Oliva, Sophomore, Laredo Nixon
(2) Sergio Ponce, Sophomore, Laredo Martin
Second Team Defensive Corner
(21) Tony Torres, Junior, Laredo Nixon
(25) Jonathan Ramirez, Junior, Laredo Martin
(5) Manza Hale, Senior, Uvalde
(1) Jesus Fraire, Senior, Laredo Cigarroa
Second Team Defensive Safety
(11) Eduardo Rodriguez, Senior, Laredo Martin
(2) Andy Deleon, Senior, Laredo Nixon
(9) Cody Burris, Junior, Medina Valley
(24) Gabriel Valdez, Senior, Laredo Cigarroa
(23) Jesus Vallejo, Senior, Eagle Pass Winn
Second Team Specialists
Second Team Punter
(85) Jesus Ortegon, Senior, Laredo Martin
Second Team Kicker
(46) Jorge Rangel, Senior, Laredo Cigarroa
Second Team Returner
(7) Brandon Herrera, Senior, Southside
(20) Deion Alonzo, Senior, Eagle Pass Winn
(16) Damien Mendoza, Sophomore, Uvalde