Texas 4th Court of Appeals Reverses Judgment Against Maverick County in Ethelivina Felan’s Tax Rate Lawsuit
[…] The Fourth Court of Appeals noted that “both parties agree the 2016 rollback tax rated, adopted by the Commissioners’ Court on September 12, 2016, was incorrectly calculated.” The Court of Appeals quoted Section 26.04(c) of the Texas Tax Code as follows: “A person who owns taxable property is entitled to an injunction prohibiting the taxing unit in which the property is taxable from adopting a tax rate if the assessor or designated officer or employee of the unit, as applicable, has not complied with the computation or publication requirements of this section and the failure to comply was not in good faith.” Thus, the Court of Appeals held that “this statutory remedy allows a taxpayer, under certain circumstances, to file suit against the taxing unit to prevent the adoption of a tax rate.