Border Residents Appeal Texas Railroad Commission Permit of Controversial Coal Mine
[…] Riojas argued that no other interested parties were notified as required by law. There are still 11 archeological sites in the Eagle Pass Mine permit area that may be eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places. He further argued that the Texas Administrative Procedure Act required all formal and informal procedures used by a State Agency be published, and that the order and permit were void because Section 2001.005(a) of the APA provided that “a state agency rule , order, or decision made on or after January 1, 1976, is not valid or effective against a person or party, and may not be invoked by an agency, until the agency has indexed the rule, order or decision and made it available for public inspection.”